TTSH Community Fund Data Protection Privacy Notice

Our commitment to privacy

At TTSH Community Fund, we take your privacy seriously.When dealing with your personal information we observe our obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This policy sets out how we may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process your personal data in accordance with the PDPA. This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

Personal Data

“Personal data/information” or means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

What types of personal information we collect

Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, the types of personal information we may collect from you includes, but not limited to, the following types of information:

  • Contact details (i.e. your name, address, telephone numbers, email);
  • Identification information such as NRIC/FIN number;
  • Demographics (nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status);
  • Donation history;
  • Correspondence history (i.e. letters, emails)
  • Photographs and other audio-visual information taken at events/interviews; and
  • Credit/debit card numbers or bank account information.

Why we collect your personal information

TTSH Community Fund is the charity arm of Tan Tock Seng Hospital. We run over 100 patient-centred programmes, which includes providing financial assistance to needy patients, as well as supporting research, innovation, training and community projects to improve patient care. The information we collect allows us to communicate with our stakeholders (e.g. existing and potential donors, supporters), introduce them to and inform them about our charity work, and encourage donations so that we can continue to deliver to our charity’s purpose.

We may also use your information for the following purposes:

  • for the immediate reason for which you have provided it to us (e.g. to enable us to process your request, payment or credit transactions, registration, subscription, etc);
  • to maintain contact, report to you about our work, or to encourage you to learn about what we do;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to send you marketing materials and updates/news about our charity;
  • any other purpose directly related to our work and for which you have provided consent (where it is reasonably required by law); and
  • transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents (e.g. records/information management agent), and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities (e.g. submission of tax deductions to IRAS)

We generally do not collect your personal information unless:

  1. it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us, or
  2. collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for purpose(s) for which you have not been notified to you (except where permitted or required by law).

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information about our supporters, donors, fundraisers, volunteers, beneficiaries, patients, caregivers, applicants of grants, participants/visitors to our events, employees and contractors. We collect your information in the following ways:

  • face to face;
  • electronically (i.e. through our website, social media and online surveys);
  • donation forms and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically);
  • via social media messages or conversation;
  • during phone calls;
  • voice or image recordings; and
  • request for information from departments related to our charity work

How we disclose your personal information

We will not disclose personal information that we collect to affiliates or third parties without your consent. We only use your personal and sensitive information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Withdrawing consent

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to donate@ttsh.com.sg.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request) to process your request and notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within 10 business days of receiving it.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

Accessing and correcting your personal data

If you wish to make:

  • an access request for access to
    1. a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or
    2. information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data
  • a correction request to correct or update any of the personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to donate@ttsh.com.sg.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within 10 days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within 10 days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA). We may also request for more information from you for verification purposes.

Protection of your personal data

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures. This includes antivirus protection and password protections of documents to secure documents containing personal data. We disclose personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis. Only authorised personnel are permitted to access these details. It is our policy to destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

Accuracy of personal data

We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing us in writing or via email at donate@ttsh.com.sg.

Retention of personal data

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Transfers of personal data outside of Singapore

We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

Data Protection Officer

You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any requests.

Contact details

Eunice Toh
Data Protection Officer, TTSH Community Fund
Tel: +65 6357 2491 | Email: donate@ttsh.com.sg 



Effect of notice and changes to notice

We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated.

Effective Date: Sep 2014
Last Updated: 18 July 2018