SharePoint

Brochure

STACC 2018 Brochure

Gallery

STACC 2018 Gallery

Programmes

08:35
Stamford Ballroom, Chairperson :
Juan A. Asensio
08:40
Improving Trauma Care Beyond Our Borders
Narain Chotirosniramit
09:05
Priorities of Trauma Care in Developing Trauma Systems
Joel U. Macalino
09:30
Trauma Diversions to Dedicated Trauma Centres
Tarek Razek
09:55
Q & A
Prehospital Track
10:30
Shophia Room, Chairperson:
Chia Yih Chong Michael
10:30
Prehospital Circulation Control – Fluid, Blood and Pelvic Binders
Wee Choon Peng Jeremy
10:55
BLS vs ALS Trauma Care
Goh E-Shaun
11:20
Bloods, Limbs and Guts! Threat vs Care for First Responders
Chew Yee David
11:45
Q & A
Magician's Hat Tricks in Damage Control Surgery
10:30
Olivia Room, Chairpersons:
Goh Mui Heng, Lee Kin Yan
10:30
Tricks in Thoracic Damage Control Surgery
Narain Chotirosniramit
10:55
Tricks in Damage Control Surgery in the Extremities
John Crozier
11:20
Tricks in Visceral Haemorrhage Control
Juan A. Asensio
11:45
Q & A
Anaesthesia & Critical Care: Coagulation
10:30
Bras Basah Room, Chairperson:
Ng Jiansheng Jensen
10:30
Fixed Ratio vs Goal Directed Transfusion Therapy in Trauma
Jonathan Oliver White
10:55
Allogenic Blood Products vs Coagulation Factor Concentrates in Trauma
Ng Bang Teen
11:20
The Singapore Massive Transfusion Protocol Experience: Lessons Moving Forward
Lee Shir Ying
11:45
Q & A
Craniofacial and Skull Base Injuries
10:30
Orchard Room, Chairperson:
Rao Jai Prashanth
10:30
Craniofacial Injury Management
Loh Chi Yuan Ian
10:55
ENT Perspective of Skull Base Injury Management
Teo Wei Yang Neville
11:20
Swallowing Difficulties Post-Traumatic Injury
Nicole Geraldine Neurbronner
11:45
Q & A
Bencoolen Foyer
12:00
Poster Exhibition
Chairpersons :
Tay Wee Ming, Wong Ting Hway
Brash Basah Room
12:00
Lunchtime Symposium 
Chair person: Mohamad Yuzaidi 
Point of Care Testing: Is It Cost Effective in Critical Care Setting?
Cherdchai Nopmaneejumruslers
Orchard Room
12:00
Lunchtime Symposium 
Chairperson:Maria Benita Gatmaitan 
Updates in Surgical Site Infection Reduction
Juan A. Asensio
Reel vs Real
13:00
Sophia Room, Chairperson :
Teo Ying Xin
13:00
Trauma Resuscitation, Expert Panel :
Narain Chotirosniramit,
Leong Kwok Fai Mark,
Menon Raj Kumar
14:15
Q & A
Trauma Updates
13:00
Olivia Room, Chairpersons:
Kamal Jayasuriya
13:00
Role of Transoesophageal Echo in Blunt Chest Injuries
Kan Kum Chuen, Roy
13:25
Update on Management Guidelines for Tracheo-Bronchial Injuries
Maeyane Stephens Moeng
13:50
Is CXR Redundant in the Era of CT Thorax?
Goh Mui Heng
14:15
Q & A
Critical Care: Outside the Comfort Zone
13:00
Bras Basah Room, Chairperson:
Ng Shin Yi
13:00
Medivac for Trauma
Tan Wah Tze
13:25
Beyond Frontiers: My Work with Médecins Sans Frontières
See Hooi Geok
13:50
Critical Care and the Hyperbaric Environment
Kim Soo Joang
14:15
Q & A
TBI and Cognition
13:00
Orchard Room, Chariperson :
Jai Prashanth Rao
13:00
Risk Stratification in Mild to Moderate Traumatic Brain Injuries
Keong Chwee Har Nicole
13:25
Rehabilitation techniques Post TBI
Yap Giok Mei Samantha
13:50
50 Sleep and Psychiatric Disorders After Traumatic Brain Injury
Chan Lai Gwen
14:15
Q & A
Orthogeriatric Trauma
13:00
VIP B Lounge, Chairperson:
Yeo Kuei Siong Andy
13:00
Hip Fracture Management- A Wholistic Approach
Goh Seo Kiat
13:25
Challenges in Fixation of Geriatric Fractures
Chua Tjun Huat Ivan
13:50
Geriatric Pelvic Fractures - An Insidious Entity?
Diarmuid Paul Murphy
14:15
Q & A
Paediatric Trauma Resuscitation
15:00
Sophia Room, Chariperson
Kua Phek Hui Jade
15:00
Paediatrics Airway Management in Trauma
Ong Yong-Kwang Gene
15:25
Role of Pan-Scans and Considerations in Paediatric Patients
Chong Shu-Ling
15:50
Resuscitating the Paediatric Trauma Patient – Top Tips and Pitfalls
Chiang Li-Wei
16:15
Q & A
Battle of the Wits
15:00
Olivia Room
Chairperson: Sunder S/O Balasubramaniam 
Judges: Cheng Mina, Chong Chee Keong, Jonathan Oliver White
15:00
​Good Drivers Make Better Surgeons Proposition: Novinth Kumar Raja Ram & Faisal Bin Arshad (Malaysia)
Opposition: Buan Jun Liang Bryan & Lee Kai Yin (Singapore)

15:30
Superstitions Govern Our Clinical Practices 
Proposition: Seet Yert Li Melissa & Tan Hwee Leong (SingHealth)
Opposition: Nicholette Goh & Liu Biquan (National Healthcare Group)
16:00
Anaesthestist is the Boss in DCS
Proposition: Sheena Phua Say Hoon & Lim Tian Wei Mark (Surgery)
Opposition: Ang Xian En Hope & Wee Shei La (Anaesthesiology)
Acute Care
15:00
Bras Basah Room, Chairpersons:
Narain Chotirosniramit,
Sachin Mathur
15:00
The Post-Cardiothoracic ACS Emergency
Ng Chung Fai Jeremy
15:20
Aspects of Critical Care's Relevance to an ACS Surgeon
Poh Guo Han Aaron
15:40
Is There a Role for Tranexamic Acid in the Non-Trauma Emergency?
Goo Tiong Thye Jerry
16:00
Global Training in Acute Care Surgery and Its Relevance to Singapore
Sachin Mathur
16:20
Q & A
Trauma Free Paper Presentation
15:00
Orchard Room 
Chairpersons: 
Judges:Russell Gruen, Seow Eillyne, Wong Ting Hway
Tay Wee Ming
15:00
An Eleven Year Experience with Management of Thoracic Injuries at a Non Cardiac Centre
Bhavik Patel
15:15
Non Operative Management of Isolated Single Abdominal Stab Wound: Is It Safe?
Hong Xiang Lee
15:30
A Recursive-Partitioning Analysis Model and Decision Tree to Assess the Risk of In-Hospital Mortality Based on the Singapore National Trauma Registry
Nicholas Li-Xun Syn
16:45
Development and Internal Validation of a Hospital Indicator of Resource Use Intensity for Injury Admissions
Teegwendé Valérie Porgo
Orthopaedics Free Paper Presentation
15:00
VIP B Lounge 
Chairperson:
Ganesan Naidu
15:00
Complete Spondyloptosis
Chan Ming Chun
15:15
Simultaneous Closed Rupture of Flexor Digitorum Profundus and Superficialis In Zone III With A Single-Stage Tendon Reconstruction: A Case Report and Review Outcome
Che Mohd Hanif Che Mat
15:30
The Efficacy of Fascia Iliaca Block In Geriatric Hip Fracture Patients: A Retrospective Matched Case Control Study
Kumaran S/O Rasappan
15:45
Our Experience of A Case of Terrible Triad of Elbow
Nasrul Hanif Mohamad
16:00
Fracture Risk Assessment in Patients Age 50 and Over with Fragility Fracture of the Lower Limb
Sailesh a/l P K Mohana Krishnan
16:15
Lengthening by Distraction Osteogenesis as a Salvage Procedure for a Case of Thumb Amputation: Case Report
Teh Wei Bin
Special Populations
09:00
Sophia Room 
Chairperson:
Chiu Li Qi
09:00
Geriatric Trauma – Pitfalls
Rani Ramason
09:25
Palliative Approach in Trauma Care: Is It Time?
Chan Guek Cheng Noreen
09:50
Trauma in Pregnancy – Updates
Tan Eng Loy
10:15
Q & A
Consultant Debates
09:00
Olivia Room 
Chairpersons:
John Crozier, Mak Seck Wai Kenneth
09:00
Reboa will Replace Open Aortic Occlusion 
Proposition: Michael Stein 
Opposition: Joel U. Macalino
09:45
ED Thoracotomy in Blunt Trauma is Futile 
Proposition: Maeyane Stephens Moeng 
Opposition: Tarek Razek
Anaesthesia & Critical Care: Updates on Burns
09:00
Bras Basah Room
Chairperson:
Yew Woon Si
09:00
New Paradigm in Acute Kidney Injury in Major Burns
Chong Si Jack
09:25
Fluid Resuscitation in Major Burns: Less is More
Loh Jing Hui
09:50
Critical Care of Burns in the Singapore Paediatric Population
Loh Lik Eng
10:15
Q & A
Acute Care Surgery (Austere Medicine)
09:00
Orchard Room
Chairperson:
Wong Ting Hway
09:00
Anaesthesia in War Zones
See Hooi Geok
09:25
Mass Casualty in War Zones
Lim Chin Siah
09:50
Teaching Trauma in Low and Middle-Income Countries
Kamal Jayasuriya
10:15
Q & A
Lower Limb and Neglected Trauma
09:00
VIP B Lounge
Chairperson:
Ganesan Naidu
09:00
Circular Fixators and Role in Lower Limb Trauma
Gardner Antony Westwood
09:25
Management of Dislocations and Fractures - Dislocations of the Lower Limb
Fareed Husain Yusuf Kagda
09:50
M&R Failure of Lower Limb Injuries - The Dos and Don'ts in the Foot and Ankle Chee Yu Han
Chee Yu Han
10:15
Q & A
11:00
Breakout Session
My Nightmare Trauma Case
11:00
Sophia Room
Chairperson: Mary Yu Ling Lim
Expert Panel: Fong Wee Kim,Tarek Rasek,Tham Kum Ying
11:00
Trauma Case Presentation
Heah Ya Ting Charmain,
Soh Harn Wei Crystal,
Sanjeev Shanker
11:20
Q & A
Managing the Complex Pelvic Fracture - A Team Approach
11:00
Olivia Room
Chairperson:
Ganesan Naidu,
Maria Benita Gatmaitan
11:00
Haemorrhage Control in Complex Pelvic Fractures
11:25
Early Orthopaedic Intervention Strategies and Considerations
Ganesan Naidu
11:50
Role of Pre-peritoneal Packing
Menon Raj Kumar
12:15
Q & A
Anaesthesia & Critical Care: Airway
11:00
Bras Basah Room
Chairperson:
Theodore Wong Gar Ling
11:00
Pearls and Pitfalls of Airway Management in Trauma
Tan Leng Zoo
11:20
Professional Education in Emergency Airway Access
Theodore Wong Gar Ling
11:40
Airway Disruption - No Problem!
Zhang Jinbin
12:00
Airway Management in the ICU
Jonathan Oliver White
12:20
Q & A
Managing Civil Emergencies
11:00
Orchard Room
Chairperson:
Mohamad Yuzaidi
11:00
Lessons Learnt In Regional Terror Attacks
Joel U. Macalino
11:25
Preparing Trauma Teams for Terror Attacks
11:50
Singapore's Response to Terror Attacks
Ng Yih Yng
12:15
Q & A
Upper Limb Trauma
11:00
VIP B Lounge
Chairperson:
Yeo Kuei Siong Andy
11:00
Management of Fractures Around the Shoulder : What's New and Where Are We Heading?
Wee Teck Huat Andy
11:25
Management of Upper Limb Amputations - Recon and Salvage Options
Tan Meng Kiat David
11:50
Prosthetic Options for Amputations
Binedell Trevor Brian
12:15
Q & A
Updates in Trauma Resuscitation
13:30
Sophia Room
Chairperson:
Teo Ying Xin
13:30
REBOA – Relevance to the Emergency Physician in Our Local Setting
Menon Raj Kumar
13:55
Pharmacology in Trauma – Relooking Two Drugs (Adrenaline and Tranexamic Acid)
Goh Siang Hiong
14:20
Updates of POCUS in Trauma Resus
Toh Hong Chuen
14:45
Q & A
Future Sights
13:30
Olivia Room
Chairperson:
13:30
New Toys in Angioembolisation
Cheng Mina,
Teo Li Tserng
13:55
Translational Research in Trauma: Where Are We Today?
Sundeep Jaywantraj Punamiya
14:20
Role of Teleconferencing in Trauma
Russell Gruen
14:45
Q & A
Anaesthesia & Critical Care: Management of Neurotrauma
13:30
Bras Basah Room
Chairperson:
Tan Jit Ern Jonathan
13:30
Neuroprotection in 2018: What is My Strategy?
June Goh
13:55
Advanced Neuromonitoring in Traumatic Brain Injury
Chong Shang Yee
14:20
0 Clearing the Cervical Spine in the Intubated, Sedated Trauma Patient
Ho Vui Kian
14:45
Q & A
Spine Surgery
13:30
Orchard Room
Chairperson:
Colum Patrick Nolan
13:30
Optimal Management of Traumatic Central Cord Syndrome
Shree Dinesh Kumar
13:55
Are We Getting Better at Treating Spinal Cord Injury?
Aravind Kumar
14:20
Updates in Rehabilitation following Spinal Cord Injury
Tow Peh-Er Adela May
14:45
Q & A
Acute Care Surgery Updates
13:30
VIP B Lounge
Chairperson:
Ng Chung Fai Jeremy,
Poh Guo Han Aaron
13:30
Strategies in Closing a Difficult Open Abdomen
Maeyane Stephens Moeng
13:55
Management of Difficult Duodenal Stumps
Sanghvi Kaushal Amitbhai
14:20
Dealing With a Difficult Gallbladder
Huey Cheong Wei Terence
16:45
Q & A
Trauma Master Class Trilogy
15:30
Stamford Ballroom
Chairperson:
Teo Li Tserng
15:30
The 3 Most Important Strategies When Managing Complex Trauma
Mak Seck Wai Kenneth
15:55
The 3 Most Influential Clinicians in Trauma Care
John Crozier
16:20
Top 3 Experiences That Lead To A Change In My Management of Trauma
Tarek Razek
16:45
Q & A

2021/01/27




















2021/01/28